Comedies can be very different in how they generate laughs.
Seinfeld was so unique in how every episode had such an unlikely and odd story with all the tangents that pulled everyone in.
Cheers was like sitting in a comedy club as it was punchline after punchline after punchline.
Others on my list used controversial subjects, darkness of war, social commentary, ethnic foibles, family dysfunction, cold psycho characters, politics, hedonism, and other topics to generate laughs.
These are my 10 favorites not in any order. So many others I love but can only have 10.
1. Cheers
2. M*A*S*H
3. Seinfeld
4. Two and a Half Men
5. Sanford and Son
6. All in the Family
7 Everybody Loves Raymond
8. Soap
9. Roseanne
10. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
To me these all have so many unique aspects to them [Reply]
Originally Posted by scho63:
Fraiser is at the top of my 11-20 list along with King of Queens, Married with Children, Friends, Big Bang Theory.
Shaping up to be a hell of a list.
I'd consider Diff'rent Strokes, Hogan's Heroe, Three's Company, The Wayan's Brothers, Laverne & Shirley, Psych, Gilligan's Island, Home Improvement, Happy Days, Murphy Brown, Night Court, The Jeffersons, Arrested Development, The Office, and Taxi up for discussion to fill the remainder. I'm sure I'm missing more than a handful there.
Nothing tops Seinfeld and All In The Family for me but there's room under that. Cheers is likely top 5. [Reply]
Cheers was the best show of the 80s clear up to its finale, had great casting and writing like the best do. More than the typical number of sympathetic characters. It's up there all-time for me also. [Reply]
Originally Posted by kccrow:
Shaping up to be a hell of a list.
I'd consider Diff'rent Strokes, Hogan's Heroe, Three's Company, The Wayan's Brothers, Laverne & Shirley, Psych, Gilligan's Island, Home Improvement, Happy Days, Murphy Brown, Night Court, The Jeffersons, Arrested Development, The Office, and Taxi up for discussion to fill the remainder. I'm sure I'm missing more than a handful there.
Nothing tops Seinfeld and All In The Family for me but there's room under that. Cheers is likely top 5.
These round out my 11-20.
Fraiser
King of Queens
Married with Children
Friends
Big Bang Theory.
Night Court
Good Times
In Living Color
I Love Lucy
The Honeymooners
Monty Python's Flying Circus [Reply]