1. Drive
2. The Social Network
3. Hell or High Water
4. Mad Max: Fury Road
5. Blade Runner 2049
6. Killer Joe
7. Wind River
8. Gone Girl
9. Blue Ruin
10. Black Swan
(honorable mention : Killing Them Softly ) [Reply]
Originally Posted by Mama Hip Rockets:
2. Knives Out (2019)
Originally Posted by DeepPurple:
Knives Out I'm going to see at 3pm on $5 Tuesday
Originally Posted by Mama Hip Rockets:
Prepare to add it to your list!
Finally saw Knives Out.
It was competent, but fluff.
It was fun. I'm not disparaging it.
But I spent more time reassembling the pastiche of other movies, novels, and network drama episodes it sampled to cobble together the narrative than being bowled over by anything approached Best of Decade.
I can't place it, but I have a distinct memory of it. The central conceit of why, . . . OK let me be circumspect and oblique here to avoid spoilers. . . .
The central narrative conceit that made the blackmail evidence actually completely exculpatory, with the help of a little bit of extrapolation, was directly lifted from an existing narrative.
OK< at this point I can't get any more detailed without spoiling, but I'll try to minimize even behind the spoiler tag. . .
Spoiler!
Where the ostensibly responsible party was so skilled that said party didn't even make the mistake it thought it must have
So clear to me, that I can't get past the mental way station that it must have happened in a Law and Order episode, but it probably happened in something else. Thing is I remember the exposition regarding it being nearly identical.
So now, even after it's over, I'm thinking more about where I've seen that narrative before than the movie itself. [Reply]
I’ve GOTTA go ahead and put 3 Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri on my list, still watching it on FX right now... just simply outstanding, this is what real movies look like
Hollywood needs a LOT more of these, and a lot less remakes and tired comic book overkill
edit - WOW what a movie, a tour de force of acting brilliance paired with a gripping script 5/5 [Reply]
1. Drive
2. The Social Network
3. Hell or High Water
4. Mad Max: Fury Road
5. Blade Runner 2049
6. Killer Joe
7. Wind River
8. Gone Girl
9. Blue Ruin
10. Black Swan
How do we feel about Winter's Bone? (that's what she said). I forgot about that movie until it popped up on HBO the other day. I really liked that one.
It portrayed a certain world without commenting on it one way or the other. One of the few movies I watched all the way through without checking emails, etc. [Reply]
Originally Posted by vailpass:
How do we feel about Winter's Bone? (that's what she said). I forgot about that movie until it popped up on HBO the other day. I really liked that one.
It portrayed a certain world without commenting on it one way or the other. One of the few movies I watched all the way through without checking emails, etc.
Great film. Top ten is a probably. Top fifteen for sure [Reply]
Originally Posted by Mama Hip Rockets:
1. Get Out (2017)
2. Knives Out (2019)
3. Captain Phillips (2013)
4. Interstellar (2014)
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
6. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
7. Argo (2012)
8. The Revenant (2016)
9. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
10. True Grit (2010)
Now that I've seen them, I gotta add Parasite and 1917 to the top half of this list. [Reply]
1. Drive
2. The Social Network
3. Hell or High Water
4. Mad Max: Fury Road
5. Blade Runner 2049
6. Killer Joe
7. Wind River
8. Gone Girl
9. Blue Ruin
10. Black Swan